Home
United Soccer Coaches Awards Banquet
- Details
- Last Updated on Tuesday, 09 January 2024 13:37
- Published on Tuesday, 09 January 2024 13:36
- Written by Sean Humenansky
Allow anyone who wishes to view the United Soccer Coaches Awards Banquet, Friday evening or the All-American Ceremony, Saturday afternoon. I will ask Sean to post these on the mainpage of our website and ask you to distribute these throughout your District. These streams will allow anyone unable to make it to Anaheim an opportunity to watch them, as they are being streamed LIVE.
United Soccer Coaches Awards Banquet- Friday
https://vimeo.com/event/3997851/bce8ad222e
United Soccer Coaches All-American Ceremony- Saturday
2023 Special Awards
- Details
- Last Updated on Saturday, 18 November 2023 16:05
- Published on Saturday, 18 November 2023 16:05
- Written by Sean Humenansky
2023 OSSCA Awards |
||
AWARD |
RECIPIENT |
SCHOOL |
Kevin Zerbey | Rocky River High School | |
Alison Rafter | Brooklyn High School | |
Steve Knapp | Hudson High School | |
Rick Polinari | South Range High School | |
John B. Orozco | Toledo Christian School | |
Chip Smith | Notre Dame Academy | |
Coach of the Year | ||
Boys D-I | Rick Cooper | Lakota West High School |
Boys D-II | Nick DePompei | Revere High School |
Boys D-III | Brian Greene | Beachwood High School |
Girls D-I | Jorge Diaz | Perrysburg |
Girls D-II | Patrick Hopkins | Rocky River High School |
Girls D-III | Michelle Maag | Ottawa-Glandorf High School |
Asst Coach of the Year | ||
Boys D-I | Patrick Fagan | Worthington Kilbourne High School |
Boys D-II | Jacob Brown | Ontario High School |
Boys D-III | Tim Sherrod | Worthington Christian High School |
Girls D-I | David Fitzgerald | Solon High School |
Girls D-II | Eric Unwin | Summit Country Day School |
Girls D-III | Haley Hoffer | Bluffton High School |
Player of the Year | ||
Boys D-I | Bradley Poppell | Archbishop Moeller High School |
Boys D-II | Dylan Halm | Revere High School |
Boys D-III | Sanny Qwusu-Sarfo | Worthington Christian High School |
Girls D-I | Hannah Pachan | Walsh Jesuit High School |
Girls D-II | Sophia Sindelar | Rocky River High School |
Girls D-III | Elizabeth Zimmerman | Cincinnati Country Day School |
Coaches of the Year | ||
Boys Large | Rick Cooper | Lakota West High School |
Boys Small | Brian Greene | Beachwood High School |
Girls Large | Patrick Hopkins | Rocky River High School |
Girls Small | Michelle Maag | Ottawa-Glandorf High School |
Vince Ragone | Cleveland | |
HALL of FAME | Gene DeWeese | Hilliard Bradley |
Michael Biros | Massillon Jackson | |
Ruth Coney | Chippewa |
2023 OSSCA All Ohio Awards
- Details
- Last Updated on Saturday, 11 November 2023 19:23
- Published on Saturday, 11 November 2023 19:23
- Written by Sean Humenansky
OSSCA proudly announces the 2023 All Ohio awards. Congratulations to all the honorees!
OSSCA ALL STATE AWARDS 2023.xlsx
Remember - all state banquet info for all honorees will be send out soon. Look in your mailbox for more info.
2023 All State Banquet
- Details
- Last Updated on Thursday, 02 November 2023 10:14
- Published on Thursday, 02 November 2023 07:53
- Written by Sean Humenansky
For informational purposes, details for the OSSCA all state banquet are below. Invitations will be sent out via mail soon.
Date: Sunday, December 10, 2023
Location: Villa Milano Banquet and Conference Center
1630 Schrock Rd, Columbus, OH 43229
Time: Boys banquet will be at 11:30 am (doors opening at 11am)
Girls banquet will be at 3:30 pm (doors opening at 3pm)
OSSCA State Poll 2023 - 10/17 - FINAL
- Details
- Last Updated on Sunday, 29 October 2023 19:03
- Published on Sunday, 29 October 2023 19:00
- Written by Sean Humenansky
Note: final regular season records may not be completely accurate and are displayed as reported to OSSCA.
BOYS DIVISION I | |||
1 . | Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) | 17-0-0 | 150 |
2 . | Medina | 15-0-1 | 140 |
3 . | St. Ignatius (Cleveland) | 10-3-3 | 130 |
4 . | Olentangy (Lewis Center) | 13-1-2 | 120 |
5 . | Springboro | 11-1-4 | 100 |
6 . | Olentangy Liberty (Powell) | 10-1-6 | 96 |
7 . | Perrysburg | 14-1-2 | 88 |
8 . | North Ridgeville | 16-0-0 | 79 |
9 . | St. Xavier (Cincinnati) | 10-5-1 | 71 |
10 . | Centerville | 11-2-3 | 63 |
11 . | Upper Arlington | 11-1-4 | 49 |
12 . | Hoover (North Canton) | 13-3-1 | 44 |
13 . | St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) | 10-2-5 | 38 |
14 . | Lakota West (West Chester) | 10-4-3 | 15 |
15 . | Shaker Heights | 11-1-1 | 14 |
Receiving Votes: Lakota West (West Chester), St. Francis de Sales School (Toledo) | |||
BOYS DIVISION II | |||
1 . | Revere (Richfield) | 15-0-2 | 150 |
2 . | Lake Catholic (Mentor) | 15-1-0 | 140 |
3 . | Summit Country Day (Cincinnati) | 13-1-3 | 129 |
4 . | Tippecanoe (Tipp City) | 14-1-1 | 108 |
5 . | Indian Hill (Cincinnati) | 15-1-1 | 102 |
6 . | Bexley (Columbus) | 11-3-2. | 99 |
7 . | Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) | 11-3-1 | 89 |
8 . | Celina | 16-1-0 | 72 |
9 . | Canfield | 11-1-5 | 69 |
10 . | Marietta | 13-1-2 | 63 |
11 . | Lexington | 11-3-2 | 43 |
12 . | Bay (Bay Village) | 9-7-1 | 39 |
13 . | Howland (Warren) | 10-2-4 | 30 |
14 . | River View (Warsaw) | 14-2-0 | 29 |
Archbishop Carroll (Dayton) | 11-3-2 | 29 | |
Receiving Votes: Rocky River, Memorial (St. Marys), Shawnee (Lima), Hubbard | |||
BOYS DIVISION III | |||
1 . | Worthington Christian School | 12-2-3 | 146 |
2 . | Beachwood | 15-2-0 | 135 |
3 . | Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) | 8-5-4 | 127 |
4 . | Seven Hills (Cincinnati) | 14-2-0 | 119 |
5 . | Evergreen (Metamora) | 15-1-1 | 106 |
6 . | Troy Christian School | 13-3-1 | 99 |
7 . | Madeira (Cincinnati) | 11-5-1 | 84 |
8 . | Ottoville | 16-0-1 | 78 |
9 . | Tree Of Life School (Columbus) | 16-0-1 | 68 |
10 . | Hiland (Berlin) | 11-2-4 | 65 |
11 . | United (Hanoverton) | 14-1-1 | 60 |
12 . | Mariemont (Cincinnati) | 10-4-2 | 41 |
13 . | John F. Kennedy (Warren) | 11-1-2 | 30 |
14 . | Dayton Christian School | 11-4-2 | 26 |
15 . | Kirtland | 13-3-0 | 6 |
Receiving Votes: South Range (Canfield), Wheelersburg, Miller City | |||
GIRLS DIVISION I | |||
1 . | Strongsville | 12-1-2 | 145 |
2 . | Milford | 13-0-4 | 136 |
3 . | Medina | 14-1-1 | 132 |
4 . | Perrysburg | 16-0-1 | 120 |
5 . | Upper Arlington | 14-2-1 | 111 |
6 . | Centerville | 12-3-2 | 97 |
7 . | Highland (Medina) | 15-0-2 | 92 |
8 . | Coffman (Dublin) | 13-2-1 | 83 |
9 . | Springboro | 14-1-2 | 63 |
10 . | Oak Hills (Cincinnati) | 12-3-2 | 57 |
11 . | Twinsburg | 11-1-4 | 43 |
12 . | Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) | 10-2-3 | 41 |
13 . | Olentangy Liberty (Powell) | 13-2-1 | 38 |
14 . | Avon Lake | 13-1-3 | 19 |
15 . | Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) | 10-5-2 | 13 |
Seton (Cincinnati) | 11-3-3 | 13 | |
Receiving Votes: | |||
GIRLS DIVISION II | |||
1 . | Waynesville | 15-0-1 | 148 |
2 . | Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | 12-1-3 | 133 |
3 . | Rocky River | 16-0-0 | 126 |
4 . | Canfield | 16-0-1 | 120 |
5 . | Granville | 10-2-4 | 110 |
6 . | Copley | 12-3-2 | 88 |
7 . | Bay (Bay Village) | 14-2-1 | 81 |
Ontario | 12-2-2 | 81 | |
9 . | Liberty-Benton (Findlay) | 11-2-2 | 74 |
10 . | Fairfield Union (Lancaster) | 14-1-2 | 66 |
11 . | Bellbrook | 11-0-6 | 54 |
12 . | Bexley (Columbus) | 10-5-2 | 37 |
13 . | Clear Fork (Bellville) | 11-2-3 | 32 |
14 . | Marietta | 11-4-1 | 23 |
15 . | Roger Bacon (Cincinnati) | 11-4-0 | 18 |
Receiving Votes: West Branch (Beloit), Bloom-Carroll, Mercy-McAuley (Cincinati), Firelands (Oberlin), Bryan, Streetsboro, West Holmes (Millersburg) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION III | |||
1 . | Cincinnati Country Day School | 15-2-0 | 120 |
2 . | Ottawa-Glandorf | 16-1-0 | 106 |
3 . | Manchester (Akron) | 17-0-0 | 105 |
4 . | West Liberty-Salem | 16-0-0 | 98 |
5 . | Worthington Christian School | 13-1-3 | 89 |
6 . | Lynchburg-Clay | 11-0-4 | 77 |
7 . | Chippewa (Doylestown) | 14-0-1 | 69 |
8 . | Champion (Warren) | 17-0-0 | 60 |
9 . | Madeira (Cincinnati) | 7-5-4 | 58 |
10 . | Wickliffe | 15-1-0 | 45 |
11 . | Grandview Heights (Columbus) | 10-3-2 | 38 |
12 . | Legacy Christian Academy (Xenia) | 14-1-1 | 30 |
13 . | Bishop Rosecrans | 9-7-0 | 25 |
14 . | Eastwood (Pemberville) | 12-3-1 | 18 |
15 . | Mariemont (Cincinnati) | 8-6-2 | 9 |
Poland Seminary | 12-5-0 | 9 | |
Receiving Votes: Lehman Catholic (Sidney), Wheelersburg |
OSSCA State Poll - 2023 10/09
- Details
- Last Updated on Monday, 09 October 2023 21:38
- Published on Monday, 09 October 2023 21:38
- Written by Sean Humenansky
BOYS DIVISION I | |||
1 . | Archbishop Moeller (Cincinnati) | 13-0-0 | 150 |
2 . | Medina | 13-0-1 | 140 |
3 . | St. Ignatius (Cleveland) | 8-3-2 | 130 |
4 . | Olentangy (Lewis Center) | 12-1-2 | 119 |
5 . | Springboro | 9-1-3 | 102 |
6 . | Olentangy Liberty (Powell) | 9-1-5 | 92 |
7 . | Perrysburg | 12-1-1 | 86 |
8 . | North Ridgeville | 14-0-0 | 74 |
9 . | Centerville | 10-1-3 | 69 |
10 . | St. Xavier (Cincinnati) | 8-5-1 | 67 |
11 . | Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) | 12-1-1 | 58 |
12 . | Upper Arlington | 9-1-4 | 39 |
13 . | St. Johns Jesuit (Toledo) | 8-2-3 | 28 |
14 . | Hoover (North Canton) | 10-2-1 | 23 |
15 . | Shaker Heights | 9-1-1 | 17 |
Receiving Votes: Lakota West (West Chester), St. Francis de Sales School (Toledo) | |||
BOYS DIVISION II | |||
1 . | Revere (Richfield) | 13-0-0 | 150 |
2 . | Lake Catholic (Mentor) | 12-1-0 | 140 |
3 . | Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | 10-4-0 | 130 |
4 . | Tippecanoe (Tipp City) | 13-1-1 | 103 |
5 . | Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy (Cuyahoga Falls) | 9-2-2 | 101 |
6 . | Indian Hill (Cincinnati) | 12-1-1 | 100 |
7 . | Bexley (Columbus) | 10-2-1 | 95 |
8 . | Canfield | 9-1-4 | 74 |
9 . | Celina | 14-1-0 | 69 |
10 . | Marietta | 11-1-2 | 48 |
11 . | Bay | 7-6-1 | 38 |
Lexington | 9-2-1 | 38 | |
13 . | Archbishop Carroll (Dayton) | 10-3-1 | 36 |
Howland (Warren) | 9-1-4 | 36 | |
15 . | Bishop Watterson (Columbus) | 4-5-4 | 10 |
Memorial (St. Marys) | 12-1-1 | 10 | |
Receiving Votes: River View (Warsaw), Cardinal Mooney (Youngstown), Archbishop McNicholas (Cincinnati), Harvey (Painesville), Shawnee (Lima), Oakwood, Orrville, Perkins (Sandusky) | |||
BOYS DIVISION III | |||
1 . | Ottoville | 14-0-0 | 144 |
2 . | Worthington Christian School | 10-2-3 | 140 |
3 . | Beachwood | 14-1-0 | 133 |
4 . | Western Reserve Academy (Hudson) | 6-4-4 | 121 |
5 . | Seven Hills (Cincinnati) | 13-2-0 | 103 |
6 . | Troy Christian School | 12-3-1 | 98 |
7 . | Madeira (Cincinnati) | 9-5-1 | 87 |
8 . | Hiland (Berlin) | 9-2-3 | 70 |
9 . | Tree Of Life School (Columbus) | 13-0-1 | 67 |
10 . | United (Hanoverton) | 12-1-1 | 60 |
11 . | Evergreen (Metamora) | 13-1-1 | 43 |
12 . | Mariemont (Cincinnati) | 8-4-2 | 41 |
13 . | John F. Kennedy (Warren) | 9-1-2 | 33 |
14 . | Dayton Christian School | 10-3-2 | 26 |
15 . | Wheelersburg | 13-0-1 | 23 |
Receiving Votes: Kirtland, South Range (Canfield), Grandview Heights (Columbus) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION I | |||
1 . | Medina | 12-0-1 | 150 |
2 . | Milford | 9-0-3 | 130 |
3 . | Strongsville | 9-0-2 | 129 |
4 . | Upper Arlington | 13-2-1 | 117 |
5 . | Perrysburg | 12-0-1 | 106 |
6 . | Centerville | 8-3-1 | 84 |
7 . | Coffman (Dublin) | 11-2-1 | 83 |
Highland (Medina) | 13-0-1 | 83 | |
9 . | Oak Hills (Cincinnati) | 11-2-2 | 62 |
10 . | Springboro | 11-0-1 | 59 |
11 . | Avon Lake | 12-1-2 | 48 |
12 . | Seton (Cincinnati) | 11-2-2 | 32 |
13 . | Walsh Jesuit (Cuyahoga Falls) | 9-2-3 | 30 |
14 . | Anthony Wayne (Whitehouse) | 9-4-2 | 28 |
15 . | Olentangy Liberty (Powell) | 12-2-1 | 20 |
Twinsburg | 8-1-4 | 20 | |
Receiving Votes: Notre Dame Academy (Toledo), Wooster, GlenOak (Canton) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION II | |||
1 . | Waynesville | 13-0-1 | 146 |
2 . | Rocky River | 13-0-0 | 144 |
3 . | Summit Country Day School (Cincinnati) | 10-1-2 | 128 |
4 . | Canfield | 15-0-1 | 122 |
5 . | Granville | 9-2-3 | 108 |
6 . | Copley | 11-3-2 | 89 |
7 . | Bay | 11-2-1 | 85 |
Ontario | 11-2-1 | 85 | |
9 . | Liberty-Benton (Findlay) | 10-2-1 | 61 |
10 . | Fairfield Union (Lancaster) | 12-1-1 | 59 |
11 . | Bellbrook | 11-0-5 | 54 |
12 . | Clear Fork (Bellville) | 10-2-2 | 42 |
13 . | Bexley (Columbus) | 9-4-1 | 20 |
14 . | Marietta | 10-3-1 | 17 |
15 . | Mercy-McAuley (Cincinati) | 6-4-4 | 14 |
Receiving Votes: Madison (Mansfield), Cloverleaf (Lodi), West Holmes (Millersburg), Archbishop Carroll (Dayton), West Branch (Beloit), Gilmour Academy (Gates Mills) | |||
GIRLS DIVISION III | |||
1 . | Cincinnati Country Day School | 12-2-0 | 143 |
2 . | Ottawa-Glandorf | 15-0-0 | 142 |
3 . | Manchester (Akron) | 14-0-0 | 133 |
4 . | West Liberty-Salem | 14-0-0 | 115 |
5 . | Worthington Christian School | 11-1-2 | 111 |
6 . | Lynchburg-Clay | 9-0-4 | 90 |
7 . | Chippewa (Doylestown) | 12-0-1 | 82 |
8 . | Champion (Warren) | 15-0-0 | 77 |
9 . | Madeira (Cincinnati) | 6-5-3 | 73 |
10 . | Wickliffe | 13-1-0 | 66 |
11 . | Grandview Heights (Columbus) | 9-2-2 | 46 |
12 . | Legacy Christian Academy (Xenia) | 11-0-1 | 30 |
13 . | Bishop Rosecrans | 9-6-0 | 23 |
14 . | Eastwood (Pemberville) | 10-3-1 | 19 |
15 . | Mapleton (Ashland) | 10-2-0 | 14 |
Receiving Votes: Seminary (Poland), Lehman Catholic (Sidney), Minford, Norwayne (Creston) |